903.3 Visitors to District Buildings & Sites

VISITORS TO SCHOOL DISTRICT FACILITIES

The board welcomes the interest of parents and other members of the school district community, and invites them to visit the school facilities.  Visitors must notify the principal of their presence in the facility upon arrival.  Visitors who do not abide by the requirements set out by the board for visiting the school facilities shall be asked to leave.

Persons who wish to visit a classroom while school is in session are asked to notify the principal and obtain approval from the principal prior to the visit so appropriate arrangements can be made and so class disruption can be minimized.  Teachers and other school district personnel shall not take time from their duties to discuss matters with visitors.

It shall be the responsibility of the superintendent, in conjunction with the principals, to develop administrative regulations for approving visitors and rules for school district personnel, students, and visitors while they are in the school district's facilities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legal Reference:        Iowa Code §279.8 (1987).